Preliminary Program

 

TUESDAY 7 AUGUST
WORKSHOP ROOM 1 WORKSHOP ROOM 2 WORKSHOP ROOM 3 WORKSHOP ROOM 4
Room E3.1 E3.2 E3.3 E3.4
Chair Julie Bernhardt Annie McCluskey and the Sydney Sexuality Research Group
 0900 – 1230 09:00 – 16:30
NHMRC Centre Research Excellence (CRE) in Stroke Rehabilitation & Brain Recovery workshop
Working together to advance stroke rehabilitation and recovery across the continuum of care
TBA Talking about sexuality: A workshop to support clinicians to meet clinical best practice guidelines
1230 – 1330 LUNCH
Chair Kate Hayward and Nawaf Yassi
1330 – 1700 cont..
NHMRC Centre Research Excellence (CRE) in Stroke Rehabilitation & Brain Recovery workshop
Working together to advance stroke rehabilitation and recovery across the continuum of care
AuSCR meeting-by invitation only 13:00 – 17:00
Pathways to Research Leadership: An initiative of the Emerging Clinician and Scientists (ESCS) Special Interest Group
1700 – 1900 SSA Committee Meeting  ESCS AGM and networking drinks

 

WEDNESDAY 8 AUGUST
0730 – 1500 Registration
0730 – 0830 AuSCR Joint Steering and Management Committee Meeting – by invitation only
0845 – 0900 Opening ceremony
Chairs Mark Longworth and Candice Delcourt
0900 – 0945 SSA Excellence in stroke care award presentation – Valery Feigin: Stroke epidemiology: Assessing the past, present and envisioning the future
0945 – 1030 Keynote speaker – Janice Eng: Making room in rehabilitation for stroke prevention strategies
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea
1100 – 1230 Symposium 1 Symposium 2 Symposium 3 Abstract Session 1 Abstract Session 2 Abstract Session 3
Room C2.1 C2.2 C2.3 C2.4 C2.5 C2.6
Chairs  Avril Drummon and Natasha Lannin Skye Coote and Mark Parsons Andrew Clarkson and Neil Spratt
Return to work, return home Neuroimaging Neurosciences TIA Mood/cognition Stroke prevention
1100 – 1105
Opening address on Returning to Home, Community, Work
Avril Drummond
1100 – 1120
Introduction to Neuroimaging
Bruce Campbell
1100 – 1125
The therapeutic potential of IL-1 inhibition in intracerebral haemorrhage
Adrian Parry-Jones
1100 – 1110 Abstract 1 Abstract 10 Abstract 19
1105 – 1117
Stroke survivor’s perspective: why this stuff matters (consumer)
Emma Gee
1110 – 1120 Abstract 2 Abstract 11 Abstract 20
 1120 – 1132
Paper on Australian Stroke Registry Context: Unmet Needs of Australian Stroke Survivors
Nadine Andrew
1120 – 1130
Observational implications of treatment on CT perfusion
Andrew Bivard
1130 – 1142
Immune mechanisms in ischaemic stroke outcome
Thiruma (Garry) Arumagam
1120 – 1130 Abstract 3 Abstract 12 Abstract 21
 1135 – 1147
Paper on Return to Driving and Work after Stroke in Australia: statement of issues
Maree Hackett
1130 – 1230
Multidisciplinary panel discussion of imaging case studies.
Claire Muller
Lauren Pesavento
Brett Jones
Michelle Russell
1145 – 1157
Does stroke induce remote brain atrophy and cognitive deficits in mice?
Vanessa Brait
1130 – 1140 Abstract 4 Abstract 13 Abstract 22
 1150 – 1202
Paper on Preparing for Discharge: Overview of discharge planning, need for trials, new HOME Rehab Trial
Natasha Lannin
1200 – 1212
Pericytes regulating tissue perfusion during stroke and reperfusion
Brad Sutherland
1140 – 1150 Abstract 5 Abstract 14 Abstract 23
 1205 – 1217
Thinking outside the Box: Innovative interventions to improve transitions
Louise Gustaffson
1215 – 1227
From STAIRs to High Hurdles – developing a method of functional assessment in an Ovine stroke model
Annabel Sorby-Adams
1150 – 1200 Abstract 6 Abstract 15 Abstract 24
1200 – 1210 Abstract 7 Abstract 16 Abstract 25
 1220 – 1230
Wrap up | need for research, links internationally, working together to keep fighting for the key stuff
Avril Drummond
1210 – 1220 Abstract 8 Abstract 17 Abstract 26
1220 – 1230 Abstract 9 Abstract 18 Abstract 27
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1500 Symposium 4 Symposium 5 Symposium 6 Symposium 7 Abstract Session 2 Abstract Session 3
Room C2.1 C2.2 C2.3 C2.4 C2.5 C2.6
Chairs Simeon Dale and Belinda Saint Julie Bernhardt and Henry Ma Hans Tu and Tim Kleinig Heidi Janssen
ASNEN Clinical trials Heart and stroke Rehabilitation Health service delivery Imaging and intervention
Mobile Stroke Unit – the Melbourne Experience
Skye Coote
1330 – 1345
Wake me up before you go/no go: critical decision points in trial conduct
Maree Hackett
1330 – 1400
PFO closure
David Celermajer
Implementation of evidence-based stroke research: Real-world success with a complex exercise protocol
Janice Eng and Marie Louise – Bird
1330 – 1340 Abstract 28 Abstract 37
Weird, Wacky and Wonderful Stroke Care Studies.
Lizzie Dodds, Meaghan Osborne and Brett Jones
1340 – 1350 Abstract 29 Abstract 38
Blood in the head but not in the stroke bed.
Liz O’Brien
1345 – 1400
Opportunities and challenges of multicentre trials
Erin Godecke
1350 – 1400 Abstract 30 Abstract 39
1400 – 1420
ESUS update and AF detection
Hans Tu
1400 – 1410 Abstract 31 Abstract 40
1400 – 1415
Tips for building a career as a trialist
Craig Anderson
1410 – 1420 Abstract 32 Abstract 41
1420 – 1440
Antithrombotic strategies in stroke patients with coexisting coronary artery disease
Vincent Thijs
1420 – 1430 Abstract 33 Abstract 42
1430 – 1440 Abstract 34 Abstract 43
 1440 – 1500
Debate – ‘All DOACs are essentially the same’
Tim Kleinig (Pro)
Claire Muller (Con)
1440 – 1450 Abstract 35 Abstract 44
1450 – 1500 Abstract 36 Abstract 45
1500 – 1530 Afternoon Tea
1530 – 1700 Plenary Session 2
1530 – 1615 Invited speaker – Louise Ada – One size does not fit all: What does physical therapy research tell us about how to target intervention?
1615 – 1700 Keynote speaker – Adrian Parry Jones
1700 – 1900 Welcome Reception
THURSDAY 9 AUGUST
0700 – 0800 Fun Run/walk
0730 – 1700 Registration
0900 – 1030 Plenary Session 3
0900 – 0945 Invited Speaker: Liz McInness – Process evaluation of T3
0945 – 1030 Keynote speaker: Avril Drummond – Stroke Rehabilitation: Mission Impossible?
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea
1100 – 1230 Symposium 8 Symposium 9 Symposium 10 Abstract Session 6 Abstract Session 7 Abstract Session 8
Room C2.1 C2.2 C2.3 C2.4 C2.5 C2.6
Chairs Claire Louise Stewart,
Laura Jolliffe  and Karl Schurr
Di Marsden Bruce Campbell and Bronwyn Coulton
Intensity of practice after stroke End of life care Thrombolysis New investigators Nursing Epidemiology
1100 – 1230
Increasing the intensity and amount of rehabilitation completed by stroke survivors
Erin Godecke
Lauren Christie

Emma Schneider
Simone Dorsch
Annie McCluskey
1100 – 1115
prognosis in patients with acute stroke
Elizabeth Pepper
1100 – 1120
Practicalities and assessing risk benefit
Mark Parsons
1100 – 1110 Abstract 46 Abstract 55 Abstract 64
1115 – 1130
Processes and education opportunities to improve care
Di Marsden
1110 – 1120 Abstract 47 Abstract 56 Abstract 65
1130 – 1145
Advance Care Planning and difficult conversations
Richard Lindley
1120 – 1140
TIPS on implementation
Chris Levi
1120 – 1130 Abstract 48 Abstract 57 Abstract 66
1145 – 1200
Organ and tissue donation is part of good end-of-life care
Nicole Coleman
1130 – 1140 Abstract 49 Abstract 58 Abstract 67
1200 – 1215
Case Studies
Liz Mackey
1140 – 1150
Case discussion with audience survey
Tim Kleinig
1140 – 1150 Abstract 50 Abstract 59 Abstract 68
1215 – 1230
Discussion
1200 – 1210
Case discussion with audience survey
Matt Lee-Archer
1150 – 1200 Abstract 51 Abstract 60 Abstract 69
1200 – 1210
Case discussion with audience survey
Claire Muller
1200 – 1210 Abstract 52 Abstract 61 Abstract 70
1210 – 1220
Case discussion with audience survey
Darshan Ghia
1210 – 1220 Abstract 53 Abstract 62 Abstract 71
1220 – 1230
Review Audience Polling Results – How well do we know the evidence?
Bruce Campbell
Bronwyn Coulton
1220 – 1230 Abstract 54 Abstract 63 Abstract 72
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1500 Symposium 11 Symposium 12 Symposium 13 Abstract Session 9 Abstract Session 10 Abstract Session 11
Room C2.1 C2.2 C2.3 C2.4 C2.5 C2.6
Chairs Teddy Wu and Candice Delcourt Dominique Cadilhac and Maria Crotty Darshan Ghia and Andrew Wong
ICH Telestroke Boehringer Ingelheim Rehabilitation Community care and support Acute stroke
1330 – 1345
ABC care bundle
Adrian Parry Jones
1330 – 1340
Progress on establishing an international minimum dataset for acute Telestroke
Dominique Cadilhac
1330 – 1500
Boehringer Ingelheim sponsored symposium
1330 – 1340 Abstract 73 Abstract 82 Abstract 91
1345 – 1400
Secondary injury after ICH Teddy Wu
1340 – 1350
Tips and tricks for scaling a pilot project to a state-wide regional service
Kathleen Bagot
1340 – 1350 Abstract 74 Abstract 83 Abstract 92
1400 – 1415
Superficial cortical siderosis and amyloid angiopathy
Richard Gerraty
1350 – 1400
The business case for an Australian Telestroke Network
Joosup Kim
1350 – 1400 Abstract 75 Abstract 84 Abstract 93
1415 – 1430
Medical management of ICH
Candice Delcourt
1400 – 1410
Progress with Telestroke in New Zealand
Peter Wright
1400 – 1410 Abstract 76 Abstract 85 Abstract 94
1430 – 1445
Global burden of ICH
Rita Krishnamurthi
1410 – 1420
The assessment and management of post-stroke aphasia via telehealth
Rachelle Pitt
1410 – 1420 Abstract 77 Abstract 86 Abstract 95
1445 – 1500
Surgery ICH
Benjamin Jonker
1420 – 1430
Will it take 17 years for Outpatient Telehealth to be a reality? – Stroke telehealth, barriers and successes
Ashley Young
1420 – 1430 Abstract 78 Abstract 87 Abstract 96
1430 – 1440
Utilising telehealth to improve to neuropsychology access to rural patients with stroke: development and evaluation of a novel pilot program
Rene Stolwyk
1430 – 1440 Abstract 79 Abstract 88 Abstract 97
1440 – 1450
Telehealth delivery of memory rehabilitation following stroke: Is it as effective as face-to-face programs?
David Lawson
1440 – 1450 Abstract 80 Abstract 89 Abstract 98
1450 – 1500
Discussion
1450 – 1500 Abstract 81 Abstract 90 Abstract 99
1500 – 1530 Afternoon Tea
1530 – 1630 Symposium 14 Symposium 15 Symposium 16 Abstract Session 12 Abstract Session 13 Abstract Session 14
Room C2.1 C2.2 C2.3 C2.4 C2.5 C2.6
Chairs Ian Kneebone and Maree Hackett Elizabeth Lynch and Kelvin Hill Bernard Yan and David Blacker
Memory and Mood Research impact Endovascular therapy – clinical decision making New investigators Basic science ICH
Virtual reality and cognitive rehabilitation after stroke
Anna Aminov
1530 – 1545
Use of research in policy and guidelines: update on the Stroke Guidelines
Kelvin Hill
1530 – 1600
CTP or not CTP < 6 hours
Mark Parsons
Mayank Goyal
1530 – 1540 Abstract 100 Abstract 106 Abstract 112
 Systematic review of cognitive rehabilitation for people with stroke
Jeffrey Rogers
1545 – 1600
How to turn your paper into a metadata search tool
Carmen Lahiff-Jenkins
1540 – 1550 Abstract 101 Abstract 107 Abstract 113
Treating anxiety post-stroke
Ian Kneebone
1550 – 1600 Abstract 102 Abstract 108 Abstract 114
1600 – 1615
How do you prove your research was impactful?
Shanthi Ramanathan
1600 – 1630
tPa or not tPA
David Blacker
Bernard Yan
1600 – 1610 Abstract 103 Abstract 109 Abstract 115
1610 – 1620 Abstract 104 Abstract 110 Abstract 116
Discussion 1620 – 1630 Abstract 105 Abstract 111 Abstract 117
1630 – 1730 SSA Annual General Meeting
1900 – 2359 Gala Dinner
FRIDAY 10 AUGUST
0730 – 0800 Breakfast symposium (Abbott)
0830 – 1530 Registration
0900 – 1000 Plenary Session 4
0900 – 0945 Keynote speaker – Mayank Goyal – Endovascular clot retrieval: the state of the art
0945 – 1030 Invited Speaker: Bruce Campbell – Thrombolysis in the thrombectomy era – help or hindrance?
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea
1100 – 1230 Symposium 17 Symposium 18 Symposium 19 Symposium 20 Abstract Session 15 Abstract Session 16
Room C2.1 C2.2 C2.3 C2.4 C2.5 C2.6
Chairs Vincent Thijs and Henry Ma Rohan Grimley, Clare Quinn Kaia Leo and Petrea Cornwell Liz Mackey and Kim Parrey Technologies Rehabilitation
ASTN session Service delivery/ organisation Communication Continence and Nursing Care
1100 – 1110
Barriers to rehabilitation
Cassandra McLennan
1100 – 1120
Incorporating aphasia evidence in Australian health services: Possibilities for improving practice
Erin Godecke
1100 – 1110 Abstract 118 Abstract 127
1110 – 1120
In-patient rehabilitation versus community rehabilitation
Ruth Barker
1110 – 1120 Abstract 119 Abstract 128
1120 – 1130
Improving the uptake of rehabilitation guidelines into practice- results from a pilot implementation study
Natasha Lannin
1120 – 1140
Treatment of dysarthria in adults with stroke: Where are we and where should we go?
Elizabeth Cardell
1120 – 1130 Abstract 120 Abstract 129
1130 – 1140
Service delivery for ECR a Canadian perspective
Mayank Goyal
1130 – 1140 Abstract 121 Abstract 130
1140 – 1150
Door in Door out in primary stroke centers
Philip Choi
1140 – 1200
Cognitive-communication disorder after stroke (CoASt): Towards righting the scales
Petrea Cornwell
1140 – 1150 Abstract 122 Abstract 131
1150 – 1200
Using National Stroke audit data to develop new models of care : The London HASU experience
Geoffrey Cloud
1150 – 1200 Abstract 123 Abstract 132
1200 – 1210
The role of stroke coordinators to improve access to evidence-based care
Tara Purvis
1200 – 1220
Assessing Acquired Apraxia of Speech (AOS): Challenges and Practical Solutions
Kirrie Ballard
1200 – 1210 Abstract 124 Abstract 133
1210 – 1220
The value of data linkage for improving stroke care
Monique Kilkenny
1210 – 1220 Abstract 125 Abstract 134
1220 – 1230
Discussion
1220 – 1230
10 mins question time
1220 – 1230 Abstract 126 Abstract 135
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1530 Plenary Session 5
1330 – 1345 UK award winner – Benjamin Bray
Socioeconomic disparities in first stroke incidence, quality of care, and survival: a nationwide registry-based cohort study of 44 million adults in England
1345 – 1405 Consumer Presentation – Sue Bowden
1405 – 1440 Debate – Falls in the stroke unit are not preventable?
Neil Spratt, Kathy Bullen, Catherine Dean
1440 – 1510 Best of 2017
1510 – 1530 Conference awards and prizes
1530 Conference close